Exam Readiness Sessions
Exam Readiness Sessions
We are now running Exam Readiness sessions, across a range of subject areas, after school. All students are welcome to attend any support sessions they feel would be of benefit to them. We actively encourage our students to take up this offer. Our evidence shows that students who engage in regular additional support perform best in their GCSE examinations. Sometimes teachers may request that targeted students, who they feel would really benefit from additional help, attend a class that week.
Monday B | ||||
05/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | Foundation maths | Miss Albulescu | A25 | 8.00 - 8.30am |
English | Miss Adley | AX0 | 8.00 - 8.30am | |
lunchtime | Hospitality & catering - coursework clinic | Mrs Lubbe | C02 | 12.50 - 1.30pm |
Computer science | Mr McGuigan | C22 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
After school | Foundation maths | Mr Walsh | A21 | 3.20 - 4.00pm |
Higher maths | Mr Baas | A13 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Higher maths | Miss Hones | A13 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Mrs Hardie | AX1 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Miss Iliopoulos | AX2 | 3.20 - 4.20pm | |
English | Mr Holland | AX5 | 3.20 - 4.20pm | |
Biology 7+ | Mrs Little | C29 | 3.25 - 4.25pm | |
DT coursework clinic | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
Drama | Mrs Brett | Drama studio | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
Tuesday B | ||||
06/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | PE | PE staff | 605 | 8.00 - 8.40am |
Lunchtime | Physics 7+ | Miss Carty | C01 | 12.40 - 1.30pm |
Art | Miss Frost | C24 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
Construction | Mr Bradshaw | B04 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
Wednesday B | ||||
07/02/2024 | ||||
Lunchtime | Geography | Mr Davies | D15 | 1.00 - 1.30pm |
Hospitality & catering - coursework clinic | Mrs Lubbe & Miss Owen | C02 | 12.50 - 1.30pm | |
Construction & hospitality & catering | Mrs Silvano | B05 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
Biology 7+ | Mrs Weston | C15 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
Maths | Miss Albulescu | A25 | 1.00 - 1.30pm | |
After school | English | Miss Adley | AX0 | 3.20 - 4.00pm |
English | Mr Toomy Conlan | AX7 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Miss Iliopoulos | AX2 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Foundation maths | Mr Roche | A17 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
DT practical revision | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.20pm | |
Chemistry 4-5 | Mr Sutton | C06 | 3.25 - 4.25pm | |
History | Mr Cauldwell | D04 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Thursday B | ||||
08/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | PE | PE staff | 605 | 8.00 - 8.40am |
Higher maths | Mrs Loon | A23 | 8.00 - 8.30am | |
English | Mr Welch | AX3 | 8.00 - 8.30am | |
Geography | Miss Jones | D14 | 8.15 - 8.45am | |
Lunchtime | Maths in science 4-5 | Mrs Weston | C15 | 12.40 - 1.30pm |
After school | Higher/foundation maths | Miss Molyneux | A24 | 3.20 - 4.00pm |
Foundation maths | Mr Fick | A14 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Mr Welch | CX3 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Biology | Miss Beddall | C12 | 3.25 - 4.25pm | |
Drama | Mrs Brett | Drama studio | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
Geography | Miss Stewart | D12 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Art | Art staff | C23, 24 & 25 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
DT exam revision | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
History | Mr White | D03 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Spanish | Miss Owens | D11 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Friday B | ||||
09/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | English | Mrs Hardie | AX1 | 8.00 - 8.30am |
Lunchtime | Business enterprise | Miss Haddad | A27 | 12.40 - 1.30pm |
Drama | Mrs Brett | Drama studio | 12.40 - 1.20pm | |
After school | DT exam revision | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.30pm |
Biology mixed group | Mrs Little | C29 | 3.25 - 4.25pm | |
Monday A | ||||
12/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | Foundation maths | Miss Albulescu | A25 | 8.00 - 8.30am |
English | Miss Adley | AX0 | 8.00 - 8.30am | |
Lunchtime | Hospitality & catering - coursework clinic | Mrs Lubbe | C02 | 12.50 - 1.30pm |
Computer science | Mr McGuigan | C22 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
After school | Foundation maths | Mr Walsh | A21 | 3.20 - 4.00pm |
Higher maths | Miss Jones | A18 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Higher maths | Mr Baas | A13 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Mrs Hardie | AX1 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Miss Iliopoulos | AX2 | 3.20 - 4.20pm | |
English | Mr Holland | AX5 | 3.20 - 4.20pm | |
Biology 4-5 | Ms Rogers | C07 | 3.25 - 4.25pm | |
DT coursework clinic | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
Drama | Mrs Brett | Drama studio | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
Tuesday A | ||||
13/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | PE | PE staff | 605 | 8.00 - 8.40am |
Lunchtime | Physics 4-5 | Miss Carty | C01 | 12.40 - 1.30pm |
Art | Miss Frost | C24 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
Construction | Mr Bradshaw | B04 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
Wednesday A | ||||
14/02/2024 | ||||
Lunchtime | Geography | Mr Davies | D15 | 1.00 - 1.30pm |
Hospitality & catering - coursework clinic | Mrs Lubbe & Miss Owen | C02 | 12.50 - 1.30pm | |
Construction & hospitality & catering | Mrs Silvano | B05 | 12.40 - 1.30pm | |
Maths | Miss Albulescu | A25 | 1.00 - 1.30pm | |
After school | Foundation maths | Mr Roche | A17 | 3.20 - 4.00pm |
English | Miss Adley | AX0 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Miss Iliopoulos | AX2 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Mr Welch | AX3 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Chemistry 4-5 | Mr Farrel | C16 | 3.25 - 4.25pm | |
Chemistry 7+ | Mr Wood | C11 | 3.25 - 4.25pm | |
DT practical revision | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
History | Mr Cauldwell | D04 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Thursday A | ||||
15/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | PE | PE staff | 605 | 8.00 - 8.40am |
Higher maths | Mrs Loon | A23 | 8.00 - 8.30am | |
English | Mr Welch | AX3 | 8.00 - 8.30am | |
Geography | Miss Jones | D14 | 8.15 - 8.45am | |
Lunchtime | Maths in science 4-5 | Mrs Dillon | C08 | 12.40 - 1.30pm |
After school | Higher/foundation maths | Miss Molyneux | A24 | 3.20 - 4.00pm |
Foundation maths | Mr Fick | A14 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
English | Mr Toomy Conlan | AX7 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Drama | Mrs Brett | Drama studio | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
Geography | Miss Stewart | D12 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Art | Art staff | C23, 24 & 25 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
DT exam revision | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.30pm | |
History | Mr White | D03 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Spanish | Miss Owens | D11 | 3.20 - 4.00pm | |
Friday A | ||||
16/02/2024 | ||||
Before school | English | Mrs Hardie | AX1 | 8.00 - 8.30am |
Lunchtime | Business enterprise | Miss Haddad | A27 | 12.40 - 1.30pm |
Drama | Mrs Brett | Drama studio | 12.40 - 1.20pm | |
After school | DT exam revision | Miss Padmore | B05 | 3.20 - 4.30pm |
Biology mixed group | Mrs Little | C29 | 3.25 - 4.25pm |